© 2017 COVER MY BOX. All trademarks referenced are the properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

NEED ASSISTANCE?

info@covermybox.co.uk

 

ORDERS

RUN 4 COVER INFO

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

SHIPPING & RETURNS

Privacy

This Privacy Policy is dated and effective from August 2017 until the present date.

 

Customers Financial Information

Customers financial details and credit card information will not be stored by us.

Protecting your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information we gather from you and how we use it. Personal information includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. Please note that where we have included links to other websites we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Cover My Box is a trading name of Cover My Box registered in England and Wales number 10694566 and based at Cover My Box, 75 - 77 Shelton St, Covent Garden LONDON

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Cover My Box is a registered data controller under this Act.

 

Parental Guidance

Cover My Box has a policy of not knowingly collecting information from people under 16 without the consent of their parent or guardian.

It is important to us that people under 16 can enjoy our site in a responsible fashion. We therefore encourage people under 16 to consult with their parent or guardian before providing personal information online. We also encourage parents and guardians to supervise children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly environment. These tools can prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without permission from their parent or guardian.

 

How and what personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you when you do any of the following with Cover My Box:

  • Place an order - your name, address, delivery address, contact telephone number and email address

  • Join our mailing list - your name, address and email address

  • Enter a competition or participate in an online survey - your name, address, email address and information you voluntarily disclose particular to the competition or survey you have chosen to take part in

  • Contact us requesting information, assistance or a service - any information you voluntarily disclose particular to your request

  • Join our affiliate programme - your name, your business name and address, contact telephone number and email address

Information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your enquiry/attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won't store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won't share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

 

How we use the data

Cover My Box may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil your order

  • To provide you with information and services including any marketing that you have requested from us

  • To respond to requests or queries which you may submit

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website where you have chosen to do so (for example competitions or surveys)

  • To provide, when necessary, important information like changes to our service or how the website works

  • To carry out internal analysis in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you

Where we use authorised third parties to assist in the fulfilment of your request (like our production house or our payment providers), they will be provided only with the information required to complete their task and will they use this information solely for that purpose.

If, in the unlikely event, we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activity to provide your personal information and/or user information, we are entitled to do so.

We never sell, lease or transfer any customer information to third parties for mailing or marketing purposes without your express permission.

 

Other information collected on this site

We also collect information like IP address, browser type, access times, referring website addresses and pages visited on this site which is collected automatically and anonymously when you browse this site. We cannot personally identify you with this data. This information is used by us to produce general statistics about the usage of the site in order to maintain and improve the quality of the service we provide to you. We may also provide these data to our affiliate companies and other third parties.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on this site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket and you billing and delivery address whilst you are shopping with us. Once you have completed your purchase with us the cookies are cleared. If you do no complete your order with us your shopping basket, delivery and billing address will remain for 1 hour. Cookies do not contain any credit or debit card information.

 

How long we hold your information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

 

Control over and access to your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights to review, update and/or correct the personal information that Cover My Box holds about you. You may contact Cover My Box at any time to check the accuracy, correct or update any personal information relating to you by clicking on the "Contact Us" button on the Cover My Box website and emailing us or writing to 75 - 77 Shelton Street, Covent Garden. London

Acceptance of these terms

By using Cover My Box website, you consent to our collection and use of this information and to the terms of this privacy policy. Should we change our privacy policy in any way, we will post changes on this page. We encourage you to check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

 

Direct marketing

If you do not wish to receive information on products and services, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list by either clicking on 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of the email newsletters your receive or by emailing us at info@covermybox.co.uk

 

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the Cover My Box site.

When you place an order on this website your personal information, including debit/credit card information, is collected using secure 256 bit encryption.

To process your debit and credit card payments, Cover My Box uses an independent Payment Service Provider which is fully approved as Level 1 compliant under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. This is the highest level of compliance.

Cover My Box will never ask you to send debit or credit card details or Paypal account details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by telephone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Cover My Box requesting this kind of information please do not respond and contact us immediately.

Should you have any queries about this privacy policy please email us at info@covermybox.co.uk

Terms & Conditions

1. Acceptance of Terms

Please note all promotional items are delivered within 10-14 working days

Welcome to covermybox.co.uk. We provide the covermybox.co.uk Service (the Cover My Box Service) to you, subject to these Terms of Use.

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of the covermybox.co.uk site (the Cover My Box Site) and the Cover My Box Service. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Cover My Box Site. By using the Cover My Box Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using the Cover My Box Site.

Here are the meanings of the abbreviations and specific terms we use in these Terms of Use:

"Content" has the meaning given in clause 8.

"Rules" has the meaning given in clause 8.

"Cover My Box Service" means the online resources and functions provided by us through the Cover My Box Site.

"Software" has the meaning given in clause 20.

"We" or "us" means Cover My Box.

"You" means the individual using the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service.

We may change these Terms of Use from time to time without notice to you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Cover My Box Site. You are expected to check this page and the rest of the Cover My Box Site from time to time to take notice of any such changes, provisions or notices, as they are binding on you.

 

2. Information about Us

covermybox.co.uk is a site operated by XXX Limited. XXX Limited is registered in England & Wales under company number XXX and has its registered office at 75 - 77 Shelton St. Covent Garden London

 

3. Accessing Our Site

Access to the Cover My Box Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service at any time without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason either the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

4. Description of Service

Through the Cover My Box Service, we provide users with access to a collection of online resources, including:

Images

A platform for uploading personalised images; and

The tools and ability to use those images to design order and pay for a custom made cover for cigarette boxes, vape pens and vaping tools

Unless stated otherwise, any new features that are added to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service are automatically subject to these Terms of Use.

You acknowledge and agree that the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service are provided "as is" and that we assume no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, or unavailability of either of them for any reason.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Cover My Box Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Cover My Box Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use, and that they comply with them.

 

5. Your Obligations and Supervising Children

You agree that when using the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, you will provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service (as the case may be).

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we have the right to refuse any and all current or future use of the Cover My Box Site and/or the Cover My Box Service (in whole or in part).

We are concerned about the safety and privacy of all our customers and users of the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service, particularly children. For this reason, parents who wish to allow their children access to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service should assist them and supervise their access to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service. By allowing your child access to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, you accept that they will be able to access all of the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service.

Please remember that the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service are designed to appeal to a broad audience. Accordingly, as legal guardian of your child, it is your responsibility to determine whether any of the Content is appropriate for him or her. Children who are using therapy Site or the Cover My Box Service should be made aware of the potential risks to them and their obligation to comply with these Terms of Use when using the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service.

 

6. Cover My Box.co.uk Privacy Policy

You agree that data provided by or obtained about you during your use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy

 

7. User Conduct

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to the Cover My Box Site, you must comply with the Content standards set out in these Terms of Use. You warrant that any such material will comply with those standards (and in particular, but without limitation, will not constitute a Prohibited Use (as that term is defined later in these Terms of Use)), and you fully and personally indemnify us in relation to any breach of that warranty.

You acknowledge that all information, data, text, photographs, graphics, messages and other materials uploaded to the Cover My Box Site, or transmitted by any person in connection with the Cover My Box Service ("Content"), are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Content originated. This means that you and not us are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload via the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service. We do not control the Content uploaded via the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service and, as such, do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content uploaded otherwise transmitted via the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box service.

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who claims that any Content uploaded by you to the Cover My Box Site constitutes a breach of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

You agree to not use the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service to:

  • Upload or otherwise transmit any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, vulgar, obscene, libellous, defamatory, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable

  • Harm children in any way

  • Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any Content transmitted through the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service

  • Upload or otherwise transmit any Content that you do not have a right to upload or transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as "inside information", proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements)

  • Upload or otherwise transmit any Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party

  • Upload or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges

  • Interfere with or disrupt the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service or servers or networks connected to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service

  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age

  • Advocate, promote, incite any third party to commit, or assist any unlawful or criminal act

  • Publish a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism, (collectively referred to as the "Prohibited Uses").

You acknowledge that we have no obligation to monitor or moderate Content. We will not be responsible as author, editor or publisher of any Content submitted by you and we expressly exclude any liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service by any person for any of the Prohibited Uses or otherwise in contravention of these Terms of Use.

We shall have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse, move or remove any Content that is available via, or uploaded to, the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service (as applicable) that breaches these Terms of Use or which we deem to be potentially defamatory of any person, unlawful or in breach of any third party’s rights. You agree that you must evaluate, bear all risks associated with, and fully and personally indemnify us against any liability associated with, your use or uploading of any Content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such Content.

 

8. Breach of These Terms Of Use

When we consider that a breach of these Terms of Use has occurred, we may at our discretion take such action as we deem appropriate. Any carrying on of any Prohibited Use constitutes a material breach of these Terms of Use, and may result in us taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service.

  • Issue of a warning to you.

  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

  • Further legal action against you.

  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

If you breach these Terms of Use by using the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service for a Prohibited Use, we will have no obligation to fulfil any order you may have placed with us and you accept that you will forfeit any money paid to us in the submitting of that order.

We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of these Rules. The actions described above are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 

9. Reliance on Information Posted

Commentary and other materials posted on the Cover My Box Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Cover My Box Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

We make no warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, suitability or currency of the information on the Cover My Box Site. We urge you to seek independent advice before acting on any information contained in the Cover My Box Site.

 

10. Special Terms for International Use

Recognising the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local laws and rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the country in which you reside.

 

11. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold us and our Related Parties (as that term is defined in the Companies Act 1993), officers, employees and contractors harmless from any claim or demand made by any third party or any damages, costs, losses (including, without limitation, exemplary damages, loss of profits or consequential loss) and expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, which arise from or in connection with any Content you submit or transmit through the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, your use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, your connection to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, your breach of these Terms of Use, or your breach of any rights of any third party, or your act, omission or negligence.

 

12. No Resale of Service

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Cover My Box Site the Cover My Box Service or Cover My Box Products, use of the Cover My Box Site, Cover My Box Service or Cover My Box Products, or access to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service.

 

13. Modifications to Service

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service (in whole or in part) with or without notice. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service.

 

14. Links from Our Sites

We may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other websites or resources through the Cover My Box Site. Because we have no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any Content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

 

15. Linking To Our Site

You may link to our Cover My Box.co.uk home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Cover My Box Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the Content standards set out in these Terms of Use.

If you wish to make any use of material on the Cover My Box Site other than that set out above, please address your request to support@Cover My Box.co.uk

 

16. Cover My Box.co.uk Proprietary Rights

You acknowledge and agree that the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service and any necessary software used in connection with the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service ("Software") contain proprietary and confidential information of Cover My Box that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that Content contained in information presented to you through the Cover My Box Site, the Cover My Box Service or the Software is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorised by us, you agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service or the Software, in whole or in part.

You agree not to access the Cover My Box Service by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for that purpose on the Cover My Box Site.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Cover My Box Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

17. Legal Notices

You expressly acknowledge and agree that:

  • Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Subject to our Refund Policy to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Cover My Box and third parties connected to Cover My Box expressly disclaim all warranties, conditions and other terms of any kind, whether expressed or implied, including, but not limited to any implied term of merchant ability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, and any term as to the provision of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service to a standard of reasonable care and skill or as to non-infringement of any intellectual property right;

  • We make no warranty or representation that: (i) the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service will meet your requirements; (ii) the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service will be accurate or reliable; (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service will meet your expectations; or (v) any errors in the Software will be corrected.

  • Downloading or otherwise obtaining any material through the use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service is done at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material. and

  • No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us or through or from the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service shall create any warranty or other obligation on our part that is not expressly stated in the these Terms of Use.

  • Information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your enquiry/attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won't store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won't share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

  • Images uploaded through our sites and images of products produced by us may be used at times for promotional purposes including but not limited to advertising

 

18. Limitation of Liability

You expressly acknowledge and agree that Cover My Box and third parties connected to Cover My Box shall not be liable for:

  • Any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, costs, losses, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service; (iii) unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service; or (v) any other matter relating to the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service.

  • Any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

The above does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service of these Terms of Use must be filed within 1 year after such claim or cause of action arose.

 

19. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse the Cover My Box Site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful to the Cover My Box Site, the Cover My Box Service or any of our interests. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Cover My Box Site, the server on which the Cover My Box Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Cover My Box Site. You must not attack the Cover My Box Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

In the event of any breach of this clause 23, your right to use the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage (including without limitation, all of the types of loss, cost and damage referred to in clause 22) caused or incurred by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service or to your downloading of any material posted on the Cover My Box Site, or on any website linked to it.

 

20. Vouchers, Discounts and Offers

Unless otherwise specified, only one voucher can be used per transaction and cannot be used in conjunction with any other discount or offers.

With every purchase you will receive £15 worth of vouchers; these are received as three £5 vouchers. Only one voucher can be used per transaction and cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer or discount.

 

21. Notice

Notices to you may be made via either email or regular mail. Our site may also provide notices of changes to these Terms of Use or other matters by displaying notices or links to notices to you generally on the Cover My Box Site.

 

22. Trademark Information

Cover My Box.co.uk, the Cover My Box.co.uk logo and product and service names are trademarks owned by Cover My Box. You agree not to display or use such marks, logos and/or branding without our prior express written permission.

 

23. Copyrights & Copyright Agents

We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask users of the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service to do the same. If you believe that any of your intellectual property rights have been infringed on the Cover My Box Site or in connection with the Cover My Box Service, please contact us to report the problem.

 

24. Promotions & Delivery Times

We aim to despatch all orders within 1-2 working days by Royal Mail first class post which has a 1-3 working day delivery time.

If ordering via a promotion from a company other than Cover My Box, please see the terms and conditions specified on that promotion as dispatch times may vary.

The McDonalds Monopoly promotion has a 10-14 working day delivery time.

The O2 promotion has a 10-14 working day delivery time.

 

25. General Information

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and us and govern your use of the Cover My Box Site and the Cover My Box Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and us. You also may be subject to additional terms and conditions that may apply when you use affiliate services, third-party content or third-party software.

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales.

The England & Wales courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, the Cover My Box Site or the Cover My Box Service, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

Any failure by us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of these Terms of Use remain in full force and effect.

Neither you nor us may assign or transfer any rights or obligations under these Terms of Use without the prior written consent of the other party.

The section titles in these Terms of Use are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

 

26. Breaches

Please report any breaches of these Terms of Use by using the reporting function buttons displayed throughout the Cover My Box Site.

Image Resolution

When uploading your own image(s) it is recommended that you use hi-resolution images to achieve the best printed result. This is especially true for larger items as small, low resolution images stretched to fit larger areas will pixelate and look poor. We recommend that images are at least 300dpi in resolution. Cover My Box can only reproduce what is uploaded and images cannot be manipulated to improve them.

When you have finished designing please ensure that you check your preview thoroughly to ensure the image quality is satisfactory.

As our production process is automated, it is your responsibility to ensure that the image you use is of sufficient quality and resolution.

Amend or Cancel an Order for a personalised gift

After you have designed your personalised item the Cover My Box system will ask you to check and approve your purchase before completing the transaction. Once you have approved your purchase we are, unfortunately, unable to amend or cancel your order due to the automated production procedures in place. Most products the Cover My Box supply are tailor made for each and every customer meaning we cannot in all honesty refund monies once an order is processed.

Cover My Box currently accept the following payment methods:

  • Visa Debit, Visa Credit, Mastercard, Maestro and Switch

  • Paypal

If you have any problems or queries, our customer services department is open from 8.00 - 5.30pm Monday - Friday.

Checkout Issues

If you experience a complication during the checkout process, there are some simple steps to take (depending on the nature of the issue) that may help to resolve the complication.

  • Credit/Debit Card Issues

  • PayPal Complications

Credit/Debit Card Issues

  1. Input credit card information correctly

    • Do not use spaces, dashes or other characters when placing in your card number

    • Please make sure the expiration date and security code are exact.

    • Please place name as shown on card into the appropriate field.

    • Please ensure the card is registered to the billing address you specify.

  2. Check Firewall and/or Security Settings

    If you trying to access your account from work or a public computer, please be advised that some companies/organizations may have adjusted their security settings to block potentially hazardous websites. Accessing the Cover My Box site while Firewall & security settings are set to "High" may affect basic functions of the site including the checkout process. If your computer accesses the web through a business intranet, please ask the computer's IT Administrator to add our webpage as a "trusted site."

    If you are using your own connection, make sure that your individual security settings are adjusted to Medium (or default) and that covermybox.co.uk has been added as a "trusted site.

  3. Multiple Failed Attempts Processing a Credit Card Transaction

    If you have tried to process your transaction with the same credit card two or more times, and your order has failed to completethen there may be an issue with the credit/debit card you are attempting to us as our payment gateway is blocking the transaction.

    If you are experiencing this problem

    • Try placing your order with a different credit card

    • Use Paypal to complete your transaction

    • Check with your bank to ensure there are no current restrictions on your card

PayPal Complications

We collect funds from your PayPal account only when a new order has moved into the processed state. You must have a valid credit card or debit card linked to your PayPal account to proceed through checkout.

If you have encountered an error during the checkout process or received a message of payment failure while attempting to finalize your Cover My Box order, be advised that your order has NOT been processed until you have reached the final Cover My Box order confirmation page. Your order will show in our system as Unconfirmed and no money will have been debited from you. If you encounter this issue and are unsure as to the status of the transaction, please contact us and we would be happy to assist you in completing your order. In some instances you may need to contact PayPal to ascertain the nature of the payment failure.

We assure you that you will only be charged for orders that are finalized and verified through our on-line order system.

Declined PayPal Transactions
There are several reasons your payment may have been declined by PayPal.

  • Suspicion of fraud or incorrect billing information

  • Invalid Credit Card or account linked to PayPal (or none linked)

  • Insufficient funds

For more information, please log in to your PayPal account , or contact PayPal Customer Support.

Where’s My Order

Please Note: Promotions through companies other than Cover My Box carry varying dispatch times - please see the relevant promotion terms and conditions for delivery information

You can only track your order if you created an account at the time of ordering or have previously created an account.

To track the progress of your order, please log in to your Cover My Box account and review your Order History.

There are 3 order status:

PendingWe have received your order and the artwork file is in the process of generation

ProcessingYour order is in the process of being manufactured or is complete and awaiting shipment

ShippedYour order has been shipped to you. See Domestic Shipping and International Shipping for more details

UK Delivery

For dispatch times and transit times please see the relevant product page for information.

Please Note: If ordering via a promotion from a company other than Cover My Box, please see the terms and conditions specified on that promotion as dispatch times may vary

All UK orders are shipped using standard Royal Mail service

Once sent, Royal Mail stipulate that your order will be delivered within 1-3 working days.

Once dispatched, if the order is returned to us by the Royal Mail due to either an insufficient or incorrect address being entered, we will notify you and should you request that the order be re-dispatched we will send a payment request for the postage charge again. The order will not be re-dispatched until this payment is received.

For queries please use the Contact Us page.

Returns Policy

What is your policy on returns?

In the event that the Cover My Box product received by you is in a damaged or defective condition, or if it does not materially match the description or pictures on the website, please contact us at info@covermybox.co.uk and include a photograph that shows the issue so we can investigate. We will offer to send a replacement or alternatively a refund will be issued should we agree with your claim.

 

If you have requested a refund we may ask you to return the order to us using 1st class Signed For service. In all cases you must return the Cover My Box unused with a copy of the dispatch note.

Return costs are not pre-paid. Postage or other return costs will be the customer's responsibility and will be reimbursed by us only in the case of damaged, faulty or incorrectly supplied goods. In cases where we do refund return postage, we will only refund the cost of Royal Mail 1st class Signed For post. You must return the goods, together with their packaging, in the same condition as supplied to you. Returns are sent at your risk.

 

The image quality is not as good as expected

When you are uploading artwork it is your responsibility to supply us with an image that is of good enough quality. This is further made apparent when using the designer tool. Artwork uploading and printing is fully automated and will not be checked.

 

The delivery address I gave was incorrect

Once dispatched, if the order is returned to us by the Royal Mail due to either an insufficient or incorrect address being entered, we will notify you and should you request that the order be re-dispatched we will send a payment request for the postage charge again. The order will not be re-dispatched until this payment is received..

 

What to do if the item is faulty

If the product we have sent you is faulty or damaged please do not hesitate to contact us at info@covermybox.co.uk including a photograph to show the issue

 

Returning the item

Should we request that you return your order, please send using 1st class Signed For service to the address below: